Illinois Supreme Court
[…] Accordingly, one of his armed violence convictions must be vacated. Go to case.
Sufficiency of the Evidence – Forcible Felony
Defendant failed to establish he committed the shooting in self defense of another to prevent a forcible felony. People v. Harmon
Defendant shot and killed an opposing gang member after an altercation. Defendant was the only one with a gun. He argued on appeal that he was acting in self defense to prevent a forcible felony against his friend who was punched by the victim. Under section 7-1(a), a person “is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another, or the commission of a forcible felony.” 720 ILCS 5/7-1(a). ‘Forcible felony’ means treason, first degree murder, second degree murder, predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, aggravated criminal sexual 1-12-2345 -24- assault, criminal sexual assault, robbery, burglary, residential burglary, aggravated arson, arson, aggravated