IllinoisCaseLaw.com
[…] Attorney Michael Wepsiec

michael wepsiec from Murphysboro Illinois
Attorney Michael Wepsiec

Attorney Michael Wepsiec has over 34 years of legal experience.

He is the former elected States’s Attorney of Jackson County Illinois. Before that he was the Carbondale city attorney, and before that he was an assistant state’s attorney in Jackson County.

Contact Information

The Wepsiec Law Office
1502 Walnut St
Murphysboro, IL 62966
(618) 565-5206

The Illinois Custodial Sexual Misconduct Statute

In Illinois custodial sexual misconduct is found under 720 ILCS 5/11-9.2. The section provides that…

(a) A person commits custodial sexual misconduct when:
          (1) he or she is an employee of a penal system and engages in sexual conduct or sexual penetration with a person who is in the custody of that penal system;
         (2) he or she is an employee of a treatment and detention facility and engages in sexual conduct or sexual penetration with a person who is in the custody of that treatment and detention facility; or
         (3) he or she is an employee of a law enforcement agency and engages in sexual conduct or sexual penetration with a person who is in the custody of a law enforcement agency or employee.

(b) A probation or supervising officer, surveillance agent, or aftercare specialist commits custodial sexual misconduct when the probation or supervising officer, surveillance agent, or aftercare specialist engages in sexual conduct or sexual penetration with a probationer, parolee, or releasee or person serving a term of conditional release who is under the supervisory, disciplinary, or custodial authority of the officer or agent or employee so engaging in the sexual conduct or sexual penetration.

“Can’t Miss” Moments:

✓ The Illinois statute on custodial sexual misconduct came into effect in 1997. Before that the regular sexual assault and official misconduct charges weren’t doing the job. Here’s why…(Go to 5:14)