IllinoisCaseLaw.com
[…] But what exactly is an extraordinary circumstance allowing for probation when someone is killed by a DUI driver?

Aggravate DUI probation

Subscribe: Apple Podcasts | Google Podcasts | Spotify | Android | RSS | Direct Download

APPLE PODCASTS GOOGLE PODCASTS

SPOTIFY ANDROID RSS

DIRECT DOWNLOAD

 

The Statute

We are talking about a very specific section on the Illinois Traffic Code.

An aggravated DUI probation refers to the the charge of aggravated DUI listed under 625 ILCS 5/11-501(d)(1)(F) which references the sentencing provision located under 625 ILCS 5/11-501(d)(2)(G).

This aggravated DUI is described this way:

“(1) Every person convicted of committing a violation of this Section shall be guilty of aggravated driving under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof if…(F) the person in committing a violation of subsection (a), was involved in a motor vehicle, snowmobile, all-terrain vehicle, or watercraft accident that resulted in the death of another person, when the violation of subsection (a) was the proximate cause of the death…”

625 ILCS 5/11-501(d)(1)(F).

The sentence provision in question goes on to state that:

“(G) A violation of subparagraph (F) of paragraph (1) of this subsection (d) is a class 2 felony, for which the defendant, unless the court determines that extraordinary circumstances exist and require probation, shall be sentenced to: (i) a term of imprisonment of not less than 3 years and not more than 14 years if the violation resulted in the death of one person; or (ii) a term of imprisonment of not less than 6 years and not more than 28 years if the violation resulted in the deaths of 2 or more persons.”

625 ILCS 5/11-501(d)(2)(G).

Aggravated DUI Probation

These listed sections of the traffic code can be interpreted this way: