IllinoisCaseLaw.com
[…] IllinoisCaseLaw.com

Home of the Criminal Nuggets Podcast.

Armed Habitual Criminal Charge In Illinois

March 28, 2020 By Arthur McGibbons

Being an armed habitual criminal in Illinois is actually a crime. The essence of this charge is unlawful possession of a firearm by someone who has a pretty serious and extensive criminal history.

720 ILCS 5/24-1.7. Armed habitual criminal.

“A person commits the offense of being an armed habitual criminal if he or she receives, sells, possesses, or transfers any firearm after having been convicted a total of 2 or more times of any combination of the following offenses:
(1) a forcible felony as defined in Section 2-8 of this Code;
(2) unlawful use of a weapon by a felon; aggravated unlawful use of a weapon; aggravated discharge of a firearm; vehicular hijacking; aggravated vehicular hijacking; aggravated battery of a child as described in Section 12-4.3 or subdivision (b)(1) of Section 12-3.05; intimidation; aggravated intimidation; gunrunning; home invasion; or aggravated battery with a firearm as described in Section 12-4.2 or subdivision (e)(1), (e)(2), (e)(3), or (e)(4) of Section 12-3.05; or
(3) any violation of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act or the Cannabis Control Act that is punishable as a Class 3 felony or higher.”

720 ILCS 5/24-1.7(a).

Armed Habitual Criminal Is A Class X Felony.

“Being an armed habitual criminal is a Class X felony.” – 720 ILCS 5/24-1.7(b).

Learn more about

  • Class X Felonies In Illinois
  • Forcible Felonies In Illinois

Forcible Felony

In Illinois a…