IllinoisCaseLaw.com
[…] “(a) A person commits battery if he or she knowingly without legal justification by any means

(1) causes bodily harm to an individual or
(2) makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with an individual.”

720 ILCS 5/12-3.

A battery is when one causes harm, usually by making contact or contact that is insulting or provoking in nature, like a slap across the face.

The essence of a battery is some kind of unwanted physical contact.

The Essence of An Assault

The Illinois criminal charge of assault is listed under 720 ILCS 5/12-1. It says:

“(a) A person commits an assault when, without lawful authority, he or she knowingly engages in conduct which places another in reasonable apprehension of receiving a battery.”

720 ILCS 5/12-1.

An assault occurs when one puts another person in apprehension of receiving a battery. No actual contact needs to be made for an assault to occur.

The essence of an assault is being put in fear of getting hit in a harmful way.

Battery Class A Misdemeanor