IllinoisCaseLaw.com
[…] Assault vs battery: Assault is when I tell you I’m gonna beat you. Battery is when I actually beat you.

When it comes to assault v battery, the difference is that an assault occurs when a person is threatened or put in fear of getting hit illegally. A battery is when physical contact with a person actually happens. The contact must be harmful or illegal.

The two offenses are related but don’t necessarily have to occur together.

assault v battery
Is there a difference between assault and battery?

The Essence Of A Battery

The Illinois criminal charge of battery is listed under 720 ILCS 5/12-3. The law says,

“(a) A person commits battery if he or she knowingly without legal justification by any means

(1) causes bodily harm to an individual or
(2) makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with an individual.”

720 ILCS 5/12-3.

A battery is when one causes harm, usually by making contact or contact that is insulting or provoking in nature, like a slap across the face.

The essence of a battery is some kind of unwanted physical contact.

The Essence of An Assault