Criminal Nuggets...
[…] Criminal Nuggets...

Kane County State's Attorney Podcast

The ILCS Theft And Retail Theft Statute In Illinois

March 12, 2020 By Samuel Partida, Jr.

The Illinois ILCS Theft statute, under 720 ILCS 5/16-1, describes various forms of theft that take on various classifications. The basic section defining a theft is found below:

720 ILCS 5/16-1. Theft

“(a) A person commits theft when he or she knowingly:
       (1) Obtains or exerts unauthorized control over property of the owner; or
       (2) Obtains by deception control over property of the owner; or
       (3) Obtains by threat control over property of the owner; or
       (4) Obtains control over stolen property knowing the property to have been stolen or under such circumstances as would reasonably induce him or her to believe that the property was stolen;…” – 720 ILCS 5/16-1(a).

Theft Classification In Illinois By Value

The classification or seriousness of the offense of theft in Illinois is determined by the value of the item. See the chart below:

ClassValueSection
A MisdemeanorUnder $50016-1(b)(1)
3 Felony$500-$10,00016-1(b)(4)