People v. Allard, 2018 IL App (2d) 160927 (February). Episode 486 (Duration 9:35)
[…] However, it expressly authorizes federal and state government authorities in certain criminal investigations to intercept, disclose, and use such communications, which include emails, facsimile transmissions, pager numbers, and telephone calls.
As noted, by enacting Title III to delineate how states may authorize applications for wiretap orders (18 U.S.C. § 2516), Congress preempted the regulatory field of electronic surveillance, and therefore Illinois may not enact standards that are less stringent than the requirements set by the federal statute.
Section 2516(2) provides in relevant part as follows:
“The principal prosecuting attorney of any State, or the principal prosecuting attorney of any political subdivision thereof, if such attorney is authorized by a statute of that State to make application to a State court judge of competent jurisdiction for an order authorizing or approving the interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications, may apply to such judge for, and such judge may grant in conformity with section 2518 of this chapter and with the applicable State statute an order authorizing, or approving the interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications by investigative or law enforcement officers having responsibility for the investigation of the offense as to which the application is made ***.”
But They Had A Letter
State says the complied with the law because they had a letter, on the SA’s office letterhead, signed by the SA.
The letter stated that SA Nerheim granted ASA Mathews