People v. Allard, 2018 IL App (2d) 160927 (February). Episode 486 (Duration 9:35)
[…] The applications included orders and extension orders for nonconsensual telephone interceptions of the gang.
The investigation was being conducted by the Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI); the Lake County Metropolitan Enforcement Group; and the police departments of Waukegan, North Chicago, and Zion.
Turns out SA Nerheim did not personally sign or present the wiretap applications.
The Illinois Overhear Statute
Section 108B-2(a) governs “request[s] for application for interception.” 725 ILCS 5/108B-2(a). This is an authorized eavesdropping recording.
The statute provides that “[a] State’s Attorney may apply for an order authorizing interception of private communications in accordance with the provisions of this Article.” 725 ILCS 5/108B-2(a).
In turn, section 108B-3(b) provides that