Kane County Nuggets
[…] Episode 807 (Duration 13:37)

The language in the charging instrument effects exactly what the state does and does not have to prove in a SORA violation case.

[Read more…]

Filed Under: Indictment, SORA

What Is A Summons?

March 27, 2020 By Samuel Partida, Jr.

In Illinois a summons is the official way a court notifies you that a case has been started against you.

[Read more…]

Filed Under: Indictment, Notice Requirement

Illinois Domestic Battery Penalties And Punishment

February 21, 2020 By Samuel Partida, Jr.

In Illinois the domestic battery statute says,

720 ILCS 5/12-3.2 – Illinois Domestic Battery Charge

“A person commits domestic battery if he or she knowingly without legal justification by any means:

[Read more…]

Filed Under: Indictment

What To Do About Fatally Flawed Criminal Charges: Alan Downen Interview

October 8, 2019 By Samuel Partida, Jr.

People v. Rowell, 229 Ill. 2nd 82 (May 2008). Episode 686 (Duration 31:58)