Kane County Nuggets
[…] “A complaint shall be sworn to and signed by the complainant; provided, that when a peace officer observes the commission of a misdemeanor and is the complaining witness, the signing of the complaint by the peace officer is sufficient to charge the defendant with the commission of the offense, and the complaint need not be sworn to if the officer signing the complaint certifies that the statements set forth in the complaint are true and correct and are subject to the penalties provided by law for false certification under Section 1-109 of the Code of Civil Procedure and perjury under Section 32-2 of the Criminal Code of 2012. ” – 725 ILCS 5/111-3(b)

Felonies Are Brought By Indictment or Information

Felony charges are brought forward in Illinois either by indictment or information.

“An indictment shall be signed by the foreman of the Grand Jury and an information shall be signed by the State’s Attorney and sworn to by him or another.” – 725 ILCS 5/111-3(b)

Both require that probable cause for the crime be established. The difference is that in an indictment the probable cause if brought forth in a closed proceeding before a grand jury. The information is proved up in open court with witnesses. See 725 ILCS 5/111-2 and 725 ILCS 5/112-1 et seq.

Proper Charge

A defendant has a fundamental right, as set forth in section 111-3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) (725 ILCS 5/111-3), to be informed of the nature and cause of the criminal accusations made against him or her.

Proper Form Of The Charge

725 ILCS 5/111-3 provides that:

(a) A charge shall be in writing and allege the commission of an offense by:
(1) Stating the name of the offense;
(2) Citing the statutory provision alleged to have been violated;
(3) Setting forth the nature and elements of the offense charged;
(4) Stating the date and county of the offense as definitely as can be done; and
(5) Stating the name of the accused, if known, and if not known, designate the accused by any name or description by which he can be identified with reasonable certainty.

Victim Must Be Named

Additionally, section (a-5) says,

If the victim is alleged to have been subjected to an offense involving an illegal sexual act including, but not limited to, a sexual offense defined in Article 11 or Section 10-9 of the Criminal Code of 2012, the charge shall state the identity of the victim by name, initials, or description. – 720 ILCS 5/111-3(a-5).

Where an indictment or information charges an offense against persons or property, as here, “the name of the person or property injured, if known, must be stated [in the charging instrument], and the allegation must be proved as alleged.” People v.