People v. Chai, 2014 IL App (2nd) 121234 (August). Episode 016 (Duration 9:36)
[…] Although the language of the statute does not expressly set forth a mental-state requirement, case law has established that the “knowingly” mental state applies to all elements of the offense. See People v. Ulatowski, 54 Ill. App. 3d 893, 896-98 (1977).
The statute requires that an owner or occupant provide the defendant with notice.
Criminal trespass to property is related to the charge of burglary.
Criminal Trespass To Land Is A Class B Misdemeanor
A violation of this section is a Class B misdemeanor. See 720 ILCS 5/21-3(h).
Charge | Statute | Class | Range | Extended Term | Max Fine |
CTTL | 720 ILCS 5/21-3(a)(1)-(4) | Class B Misd | 6 mths max | none | $1,500 |
What Is The Proper Notice Requirement?
See 720 ILCS 5/21-3(b), which says,
“A person has received notice from the owner or occupant within the meaning of Subsection (a) if he or she has been notified
- personally, either orally or
- in writing
- including a valid court order…
- or if a printed or written notice forbidding such entry has been conspicuously posted or exhibited at the main entrance to the land or the forbidden part thereof”
The Case
People v. Chai, 2014 IL App (2nd) 121234 (August) features a man who is at the DMV office to help out a friend get his driver’s license.
The Issue