People v. Lampert, 2019 IL App (5th) 180248 (May). Episode 640 (Duration 16:08)
[…] Thus, it would appear that an officer can indeed make a misdemeanor DUI arrest outside their own city boundaries.
725 ILCS 5/107-3. Arrest by private person.
Any person may arrest another when he has reasonable grounds to believe that an offense other than an ordinance violation is being committed.
An exception to the common law rule arose from section 107-3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (the Code), which allows a private person to arrest another person when “he has reasonable grounds to believe that an offense other than an ordinance violation is being committed.”
It’s quite clear these Kentucky police officers were acting outside the scope of a private citizen.
Issue
defendant maintains that all of the actions of the Kentucky officers were improper, if not illegal.