Illinois FOIA Request Made By Newspapers And The Press Is Denied
[…] The reasons for maintaining grand jury secrecy are
- Preventing flight of persons under indictment or investigation
- Protecting grand jurors from possible undue influence or intimidation
- Preventing subornation of perjury
- Encouraging prospective witnesses to testify freely and truthfully and
- Protecting the innocent from unwarranted exposure.
Statutory Reasons For Grand Jury Secrecy
Section 112-6 of the Code addresses the secrecy of grand jury proceedings in the Illinois state criminal justice system. Subsection (b) of section 112-6 provides that “[m]atters other than the deliberations and vote of any grand juror shall not be disclosed by the State’s Attorney, except as otherwise provided for in subsection (c).” 725 ILCS 5/112-6(b).
Subsection (c)(1), subject to certain exceptions not relevant here, prohibits the disclosure of “matters occurring before the Grand Jury.” Id. § 112-6(c)(1).
Illinois Supreme Court Says FOIA Doesn’t Allow This