Illinois FOIA Request Made By Newspapers And The Press Is Denied
[…] Consider this language,
FOIA is to be liberally construed to achieve the goal of providing the public with easy access to government information. See Lieber v. Board of Trustees of Southern Illinois University, 176 Ill. 2d 401, 416 (1997).
Exemptions To FOIA
Consequently, FOIA’s exceptions to disclosure are to be construed narrowly so as not to defeat the intended statutory purpose.
Thus, when a public body receives a proper request for information, it must comply with that request unless one of FOIA’s narrow statutory exemptions applies. 5 ILCS 140/3(a).
Section 7(1) of FOIA provides that certain categories of records “shall be exempt from inspection and copying.” 5 ILCS 140/7(1). This includes:
“Information specifically prohibited from disclosure by federal or State law or rules and regulations implementing federal or State law.” – § 7(1)(a) |
“Private information…” – § 7(1)(b), (c) |
Law enforcement mental health records – § 7(1)(b-5), (e-5) |
Administrative enforcement proceedings including law enforcement agencies – § 7(1)(d) |
A law enforcement record created for law enforcement purposes in a shared electronic record management system if the agency did not create the record – § 7(1)(d-5) |
“Records that relate to or affect the security of correctional institutions and detention facilities.” – § 7(1)(e) |
Inmates to a jail, prison or mental health hospital can’t make FOIA requests – § 7(1)(e-5)-(e-10) |
See 5 ILCS 140/7(1) for a complete list of all the exemptions of the Illinois FOIA.
Illinois FOIA Exemption Example From The Case Law