In re Jose A., 2018 IL App (2d) 180170 (October). Episode 557 (Duration 22:10)
[…] It is also undisputed that the petition for adjudication of wardship charged respondent with acts that, if committed by an adult, would be felony offenses.
Thus, if respondent’s statement at the police station was made as a result of a “custodial interrogation,” the statement is presumptively inadmissible against him in any criminal or juvenile court proceeding unless an electronic recording was made of the custodial interrogation. See 705 ILCS 405/5-401.5(b).
They didn’t record the interview at the police station.
Was The Kid In Custody At The Police Station?
Subsection (a) of section 5-401.5 defines “custodial interrogation” as “any interrogation (i) during which a reasonable person in the subject’s position would consider himself or herself to be in custody and (ii) during which a question is asked that is reasonably likely to elicit an incriminating response.” 705 ILCS 405/5-401.5(a).
The factors relevant to determining whether an individual is in custody include
(1) the location, time, length, mood, and mode of questioning;
(2) the number of police officers present during the interrogation;