In re Jose A., 2018 IL App (2d) 180170 (October). Episode 557 (Duration 22:10)
[…] Respondent was permitted to leave the station with his mother after further juvenile court procedures were explained to him. Officer Frey estimated that respondent was at the station for a total of 50 to 55 minutes.
Issue
On appeal, the State argues that, for various reasons, the trial court improperly granted respondent’s motion to suppress the statements he made at both the high school and the police station.
The New “Juvenile Confession” Statute – Miranda Requirement
Subsection (a-5) of section 5-401.5 was added to the Act by an amendment effective January 1, 2017. Pub. Act 99-882, § 10 (eff. Jan. 1, 2017) (amending 705 ILCS 405/5-401.5).
Section 5-401.5(a-5) of the Act provides as follows:
“An oral, written, or sign language statement of a minor, who at the time of the commission of the offense was under 18 years of age, is presumed to be inadmissible when the statement is obtained from the minor while the minor is subject to custodial interrogation by a law enforcement officer, State’s Attorney, juvenile officer, or other public official or employee prior to the officer, State’s Attorney, public official, or employee:
(1) continuously reads to the minor, in its entirety and without stopping for purposes of a response from the minor or verifying comprehension, the following statement: ‘You have the right to remain silent. That means you do not have to say anything. Anything you do say can be used against you in court. You have the right to get help from a lawyer. If you cannot pay for a lawyer, the court will get you one for free. You can ask for a lawyer at any time. You have the right to stop this interview at any time.’; and
(2) after reading the statement required by paragraph (1) of this subsection (a-5), the public official or employee shall ask the minor the following questions and wait for the minor’s response to each question:
(A) ‘Do you want to have a lawyer?’
(B) ‘Do you want to talk to me?’ ”
Is The School Statement In Or Out?