In re Jose A., 2018 IL App (2d) 180170 (October). Episode 557 (Duration 22:10)
[…] Because the school personnel in this case did not have as their primary duties the protection of the public interest and the enforcement of the law, they were not “other public official[s] or employee[s]” for the purposes of section 5-401.5(a-5) and they were not required to comply with the procedural safeguards set forth in the statute.
Accordingly, we reverse that portion of the trial court’s judgment suppressing the statement respondent made to the school personnel at the high school.
The New “Juvenile Confession” Statute – Recording Requirement
The recording requirement set forth in section 5-401.5(b) of the Act (705 ILCS 405/5- 401.5(b)) applies only to a custodial interrogation conducted at a police station or “other place of detention.”
Specifically, the statute provides:
“(b) An oral, written, or sign language statement of a minor who, at the time of the commission of the offense was under the age of 18 years, made as a result of a custodial interrogation conducted at a police station or other place of detention on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 99th General Assembly shall be presumed to be inadmissible as evidence against the minor in any criminal proceeding or juvenile court proceeding, for any act that if committed by an adult would be a misdemeanor offense under Article 11 of the Criminal Code of 2012 or any felony offense unless:
(1) an electronic recording is made of the custodial interrogation; and
(2) the recording is substantially accurate and not intentionally altered.”
Overcoming The Presumption
Subsection (f) of section 5-401.5 allows for the presumption of inadmissibility to be overcome “by a preponderance of the evidence that the statement was voluntarily given and is reliable, based on the totality of the circumstances.” 705 ILCS 405/5-401.5(f).
Is The Statement at the Police Station In Or Out?
In this case, it is undisputed that respondent was under the age of 18 years when the alleged offenses were committed and that the statement at issue was made at a police station.