People v. Smith, 2016 IL 119659 (December). Episode 288 (Duration 8:06)
[…] Defendant through some unknown liquid all over the side of the guard.
When the incident happened defendant was under 21, by sentencing he was over 21.
Sentence
Defendant was sentenced to 6 years as a Mandatory X offender.
Ultimate Illinois Sentencing Guide
Check out the
Illinois Sentencing Resource Page
to discover more on this topic.
Issue
He challenges whether he was class X eligible.
The parties disagree concerning when a defendant must reach the age of 21 in order to be eligible for mandatory Class X sentencing.
Mandatory X Sentencing
730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-95(b) begins by saying,
“When a defendant, over the age of 21 years, is convicted of a Class 1 or Class 2 felony, after having twice been convicted…”
Analysis
This is a straightforward manner of statutory construction.
The Illinois Supreme Court said the language of section 5-4.5-95(b) is clear and unambiguous.