People v. Kelley, 2019 IL App (4th) 160598 (January). Episode 587 (Duration9:58)
[…] Facts
A 23 year old female victim was found murdered.
Her body was in a river and her bones were cut like she was attempted to be dismembered. Defendant admitted to killing her and the state admitted 3 other victims who he was violent with.
One of a the prior victims who survived her assault testified against the defendant. Both women took money from him after spending time with him, and he responded with extreme violence.
Defendant was convicted and got 60 years.
Other Crimes Evidence Domestic Violence
Subsections (a) and (b) of section 115-7 of the Code (725 ILCS 5/115-7.4(a), (b)) provide as follows:
“(a) In a criminal prosecution in which the defendant is accused of an offense of domestic violence as defined in paragraphs (1) and (3) of section 103 of the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986, or first degree murder or second degree murder when the commission of the offense involves domestic violence, evidence of the defendant’s commission of another offense or offenses of domestic violence is admissible, and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.
(b) In weighing the probative value of the evidence against undue prejudice to the defendant, the court may consider:
(1) the proximity in time to the charged or predicate offense;
(2) the degree of factual similarity to the charged or predicate offense; or
(3) other relevant facts and circumstances.”
Other Crimes Evidence Sex Crimes
Subsection (c) of section 115-7.3 (725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(c)) was identical in its wording to subsection (b) of section 115-7.4 (725 ILCS 5/115-7.4(b)), the propensity statute in the present case.
Section 115-7.3(c) provided: