Kane County Nuggets
[…] Defendant was ultimately not arrested on that warrant until April 24, or eight days after the filing of the petition to revoke. If we agreed with defendant’s position on appeal, it would mean that the trial court should have proceeded to hear the State’s petition in absentia, with defendant being given no opportunity to participate in the hearing. This seems to contradict the goals of the statute, as reflected in other provisions. See 725 ILCS 5/110-6(a) (West 2022) (stating that, at the revocation hearing, the defendant shall “have an opportunity to be heard regarding the violation and evidence in mitigation”); id. § 110-6(c) (setting forth measures “to ensure the defendant’s appearance in court” and referencing the warrant provisions of section 110-3).

Analysis