Kane County Nuggets
[…] Key Finding

To avoid this problem, we conclude that, after the State files its petition, the time for holding a revocation hearing does not begin to run until the sheriff has completed the transfer, which must be done within the maximum of five calendar days under the statute. 

This is effectively the reading of the statute adopted here by the trial court, and we see the wisdom in this approach. 

This harmonizes section 109-2(e)(2) with section 110-6(a), which provides that “[t]he defendant shall be transferred to the court before which the previous matter is pending without unnecessary delay, and the revocation hearing shall occur within 72 hours of the filing of the State’s petition.”

Furthermore, section 109-2(f) prescribes a specific consequence for the sheriff’s failure to transport the defendant for a hearing under either section 110-6 or 110- – 8 – 6.1, which establishes even shorter deadlines.