People v. Clark, 2024 IL 130363 (September). Episode 1070 (Duration 11:28)
[…] Barner, 2023 IL App (1st) 232147, ¶ 21 (court may not revoke a defendant’s pretrial release merely for failing to appear, but the State can seek, and the court may enter, sanctions). In this manner, the statute differentiates “revocation” violations and “sanctions” violations. Sanctions violations are noncriminal or low-level criminal violations, i.e., violations of conditions of pretrial release set by the circuit court. Revocation violations, however, must rise to the level of a felony or Class A misdemeanor.
We further take notice of section 110-6(b), which states as follows: “(b) If a defendant previously has been granted pretrial release under this Section for a Class B or Class C misdemeanor offense, a petty or business offense, or an ordinance violation and if the defendant is subsequently charged with a felony that is alleged to have occurred during the defendant’s pretrial release or a Class A misdemeanor offense that is alleged to have occurred during the defendant’s pretrial release, such pretrial release may not be revoked, but the court may impose sanctions under subsection (c).” 725 ILCS 5/110-6(b) (West 2022).
Holding: Each of the above provisions set forth specific conditions in which a circuit court may deny pretrial release, revoke pretrial release, or impose sanctions for violations of pretrial release.