People v. Clark, 2024 IL 130363 (September). Episode 1070 (Duration 11:28)
[…] Therefore, the defendant argues that section 110-6.1(d)(2) does not authorize the filing of a second petition to deny pretrial release, based on facts that occurred after the filing of the first petition, such as the commission of a new offense or a violation of pretrial release conditions, since those circumstances are specifically addressed elsewhere in the statutory scheme.
If the defendant is granted pretrial release, section 110-6 becomes the controlling provision with regard to “[r]evocation of pretrial release, modification of conditions of pretrial release, and sanctions for violations of conditions of pretrial release.” Id. § 110-6. Section 110-6(a) states as follows: “When a defendant has previously been granted pretrial release under this Section for a felony or Class A misdemeanor, that pretrial release may be revoked only if the defendant is charged with a felony or Class A misdemeanor that is alleged to have occurred during the defendant’s pretrial release after a hearing on the court’s own motion or upon the filing of a verified petition by the State.” Id. § 110-6(a). We note that section 110-6.1(a) requires a qualifying offense to initially detain a defendant and 110-6(a) requires a subsequent felony or Class A misdemeanor while on pretrial release in order to revoke pretrial detention.