People v. Clark, 2024 IL 130363 (September). Episode 1070 (Duration 11:28)
[…] Defendant was detained on an agg bat to officer which, of course, is not detainable. But defendant did not preserve this appeal. Steiggman held that this was not structural error in part because the trial court has numerous opportunities to cure the error everytime defendant appears in court. And further there was no ineffeictie assisantnce. Because (1) defendant concedes that she was detainable pursuant to section 110- 6(a) of the Code and (2) the Code authorized the trial court to move to revoke pretrial release and conduct a hearing on the same on its own motion (725 ILCS 5/110-6(a) (West 2022)), defendant cannot establish any prejudice from the technical defect she has identified. Also, We note that at a revocation hearing, the State must prove, “by clear and convincing evidence, that no condition or combination of conditions of release would reasonably *** prevent the defendant from being charged with a subsequent felony or Class A misdemeanor” (id.), which is what both the State and defense counsel actually argued at the hearing, suggesting that counsel understood that the State’s petition for detention was more appropriately characterized as a petition for revocation. See Sarkissian v.