People v. Clark, 2024 IL 130363 (September). Episode 1070 (Duration 11:28)
[…] See 725 ILCS 5/110- 6.1(c)(1) (West 2022).
The timing of the petition depends on whether defendant is entitled to notice.
The issue here is the timing requirement for a petition for pretrial detention without notice to defendant. In this scenario, section 110- 6.1(c)(1) provides “[a] petition may be filed without prior notice to the defendant at the first appearance before a judge.”
In resolving this issue, we must determine the meaning of the term “the first appearance” as used in section 110-6.1(c)(1).
§ 109-1
Section 109-1 of the Code sets forth the procedures that must take place upon arrest. See 725 ILCS 5/109-1 (West 2022).
Generally, “[a] person arrested with or without a warrant for an offense for which pretrial release may be denied *** shall be taken without unnecessary delay before” a judge. Id. § 109-1(a).
Section 109- 1(b) imposes certain duties upon the court when defendant is brought before a judge for the first time. Id. § 109-1(b).
At this “initial appearance” hearing, the judge shall appoint counsel to represent defendant if defendant is indigent, admit defendant to pretrial release, or upon verified petition of the State, proceed with the setting of a detention hearing in accordance with section 110-6.1. Id. § 109-1(b)(2), (4).
Section 109-1(f) requires defendant’s physical presence at any hearing in which conditions of pretrial release are determined,
“unless the accused waives the right to be present physically in court, the court determines that the physical health and safety of any person necessary to the proceedings would be endangered by appearing in court, or the chief judge of the circuit orders use of that system due to operational challenges in conducting the hearing in person.” Id. § 109-1(f).
In addition, “[d]efense counsel shall be given adequate opportunity to confer with the defendant prior to any hearing in which conditions of release or the detention of the defendant is to be considered.” Id. § 109-1(g).
§110
Article 110 of the Code governs pretrial release and detention. Id. art. 110.
Section 110-2(a) provides that “[a]ll persons charged with an offense shall be eligible for pretrial release before conviction.” Id. § 110-2(a).