People v. Clark, 2024 IL 130363 (September). Episode 1070 (Duration 11:28)
[…] “unless the accused waives the right to be present physically in court, the court determines that the physical health and safety of any person necessary to the proceedings would be endangered by appearing in court, or the chief judge of the circuit orders use of that system due to operational challenges in conducting the hearing in person.” Id. § 109-1(f).
In addition, “[d]efense counsel shall be given adequate opportunity to confer with the defendant prior to any hearing in which conditions of release or the detention of the defendant is to be considered.” Id. § 109-1(g).
§110
Article 110 of the Code governs pretrial release and detention. Id. art. 110.
Section 110-2(a) provides that “[a]ll persons charged with an offense shall be eligible for pretrial release before conviction.” Id. § 110-2(a).
“It is presumed that a defendant is entitled to release on personal recognizance on the condition that the defendant attend all required court proceedings and the defendant does not commit any criminal offense, and complies with all terms of pretrial release.” Id.
However, pretrial release may be denied for persons charged with certain enumerated offenses and only after the court has held “a hearing under Section 110-6.1.” Id.
Section 110-6.1 sets forth the procedures governing the denial of pretrial release.