Kane County Nuggets
[…] Thus, while the trial court herein was required to make a finding at the January 24 subsequent appearance as to whether defendant’s continued detention was “necessary to avoid a real and present threat” under section 110-6.1(i-5), we need not consider whether the State proved each of the three propositions under section 110-6.1(e) by clear and convincing evidence. Instead, we consider only whether the trial court abused its discretion in granting defendant pretrial release on reassessment after it had previously determined pretrial detention was necessary. 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(i-5) (West 2022). Finally, section 110-5(h) states that “[i]f the court imposes electronic monitoring, GPS monitoring, or home confinement, the court shall set forth in the record the basis for its finding.” Id. § 110-5(h). The plain and ordinary language of section 110-5(a) of the Code requires the trial court to determine “which conditions of pretrial release, if any, will reasonably ensure the appearance of a defendant as required or the safety of any other person or the community and the likelihood of compliance by the defendant with all the conditions of pretrial release” by taking into account various “matters” based on “available information.” (Emphases added.) 725 ILCS 5/110-5(a) (West 2022).