Kane County Nuggets
[…] If a court makes such a determination and orders detention, it must make findings consistent with section 110-6.1(h)(1). Id. § 110- 6(h)(1). 

However, if a court determines that a defendant should be released, no written findings are required. Section 110-5(a) provides only that a court determining pretrial release conditions “take into account such matters as” those delineated in subsection (a). Id. § 110-5(a)(1)-(7). 

Contrast this release determination standard with that for a detention order, in which the court shall “make a written finding summarizing the court’s reasons *** based on the specific articulable facts of the case.” Id. § 110-6.1(h)(1). Clearly, the Act requires greater specificity in a trial court’s factual findings to support a determination to detain than for one to release.