Kane County Nuggets
[…] There is really nothing I could do short of detaining you to make sure that this type of incident does not occur again. And what’s concerning to me is that it’s unprovoked.” ¶ 11 In a written order, the trial court added that the proffered facts “suggest[ed] a lack of impulse control” and “[t]he conditions this court could impose would not prevent an incident like this from occurring again.” In opposition, the State argues that neither home confinement nor electronic monitoring would protect the public from Carter’s alleged anger and impulsivity. We begin with section 110-5(a). It lists several factors a trial court must consider when “determining which conditions of pretrial release, if any, will reasonably ensure *** the safety of any other person or the community and the likelihood of compliance by the defendant with all the conditions of pretrial release.” 725 ILCS 5/110-5(a) (West 2022).  Next, section 110-5(c) cross- – 5 – references section 110-10(a) and (b). Id. §§ 110-5(c), 110-10(a)-(b).