Kane County Nuggets
[…] Defendant argues that the trial court denied him the right to a fair hearing on his section10-5(e) motion by waiting 28 days to hear that motion and an additional 100 days before issuing a ruling. Likewise, the trial court denied his right to a fair hearing by waiting 27 days to hold a section 110-6.1 hearing and an additional 100 days to rule on the State’s verified petition to deny pretrial release, where section 110-6.1(c)(2) allows at most a continuance of 48 hours from a defendant’s first appearance. 

Section 110-7.5(b) of the Code sets forth procedures for those defendants who remained in pretrial detention following the effective date of the amendments to the Code. Defendants who remain “in pretrial detention after having been ordered released with pretrial conditions, including the condition of depositing security, shall be entitled to a hearing under subsection (e) of Section 110-5.” 725 ILCS 5/110-7.5(b) (West 2022). This provision applies to defendant, though it notably does not indicate a time period in which the hearing is required to be held.