Kane County Nuggets
[…] This unreasonable delay in issuing its ruling constitutes a clear abuse of discretion by the trial court, made more egregious by the fact that defendant had already been detained for six years prior to his motion, remaining in pretrial detention for more than seven years at the time of writing. 

This is precisely the type of situation the legislature sought to remedy with its recent amendments to the Code. The trial court’s delay in hearing and ruling on the motion and the petition in the instant case was manifestly unreasonable and therefore erroneous. See id. § 110-6(a) (“the revocation hearing shall occur within 72 hours of the filing of the State’s petition or the court’s motion for revocation”); id. § 110-6.1(c)(2). 

As the trial court’s conduct in the instant case was clearly unreasonable, we need not determine the precise limits of when a trial court must hold a hearing and issue a ruling on a defendant’s motion.