Kane County Nuggets
[…] As such, there is no explicit timeframe during which the trial court must hear defendant’s section 110-5(e) motion or the State’s responsive section 110-6.1 petition to deny pretrial release. 

That being said, the legislature instructs us that the amended Code “shall be liberally construed to effectuate the purpose of relying on pretrial release by nonmonetary means.” Id. § 110-2(e). Likewise, there is a clear policy throughout the amended Code disfavoring lengthy detention prior to an adjudication regarding pretrial detention. See id. § 110-6(a) (“the revocation hearing shall occur within 72 hours of the filing of the State’s petition or the court’s motion for revocation”); id. § 110-6.1(c)(2).