Kane County Nuggets
[…] Duty to Report. 730 ILCS 150/6

The language of the information made clear the defendant was being accused of a violation of section 6 of the Act.

Section 6 requires a sex offender to report to a law enforcement agency “no later than 90 days after the date of his or her last registration.”

730 ILCS 150/6.

The information alleged that the defendant

“failed to register in accordance with the provisions of the Sex Offender Registration Act with the chief of police of Galesburg, Illinois, within 90 days of his last registration on November 12, 2013 *** in violation of 730 ILCS 150/3(b).”

Duty To Register. 730 ILCS 150/3

Section 3 of the Act requires sex offenders to register

“within 3 days of beginning school, or establishing a residence, place of employment, or temporary domicile.” 

730 ILCS 150/3(b).

Timing Of The Challenge

Formal defects do not require reversal unless the defendant establishes prejudice from the defect.