Premium Nuggets Podcast
[…] Facts

Defendant was charged under the Illinois Compiled Statutes Criminal Code with unlawful use of a weapon by a felon (720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a), (e)). The state alleged in the indictment that defendant was previously convicted of delivery of a controlled substance under a Wisconsin case.

The State did not give notice to Defendant that they would enhance his conviction from a Class 3 offense to a Class 2 offense under section 111-3(c) of the Code of Criminal Procedure. 725 ILCS 5/111-3(c).

Law

Section 111-3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides, in relevant part that:

“When the State seeks an enhanced sentence because of a prior conviction, the charge shall also state the intention to seek an enhanced sentence and shall state such prior conviction so as to give notice to the defendant. However, the fact of such prior conviction and the State’s intention to seek an enhanced sentence are not elements of the offense and may not be disclosed to the jury during trial unless otherwise permitted by issues properly raised during such trial. For the purposes of this Section, ‘enhanced sentence’ means a sentence which is increased by a prior conviction from one classification of offense to another higher level classification of offense set forth in Section 5-4.5-10 of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-10); it does not include an increase in the sentence applied within the same level of classification of offense.”

725 ILCS 5/111-3(c).

In enacting the statute, the legislature “intended the statute to reach those instances in which a prior conviction elevates the classification of the offense with which a defendant is charged and convicted, rather than simply the sentence imposed.” People v.