IllinoisCaseLaw.com
[…] See People v. Quiroga, 2015 IL App (1st) 122585 (August). Episode 091 (Duration 8:13)

Criminal trespass to government property can include a ban from your kid’s school. 

Besides the legal lesson provided herein, this case also teaches us that it’s never a good idea to lose your cool at a PTA meeting.

criminal trespass to government property \ PTA Meltdown

Subscribe: Apple | Google | Spotify | Android | RSS | Direct Download

APPLE PODCASTS GOOGLE PODCASTS

SPOTIFY ANDROID RSS

DIRECT DOWNLOAD

The actual charge here is criminal trespass to state-supported land under 720 ILCS 5/21-5(a).

The Charge

The statute reads:

A person commits criminal trespass to State supported land when he or she enters upon land supported in whole or in part with State funds… after receiving, prior to the entry, notice from the State or its representative that the entry is forbidden… and who thereby interferes with another person’s lawful use or enjoyment of the building or land.

720 ILCS 5/21-5(a).

It’s a misdemeanor, but this is the kind of stuff a typical defense attorney is likely to see.

[ADVICE] PTA Bad Place to Get Violent

So, what does Defendant do to get kicked off of school property?

The record is unclear as to exactly what set him off.