People v. Turner, 2018 IL App (1st) 170204 (February). Episode 462 (Duration 9:30)
[…] Defendant testified that at the hospital, he was asked for a blood sample “around three to four times” by nurses, in the presence of police. He stated that he “continually asked the reason why they wanted to draw blood” but was given no reason. He further testified that at some point he was told “that in order for me to go home that I would have to give a blood sample.”
He claimed that he never consented to the DUI kit blood draw.
State Says When There Is A Death That’s Different
The State argued that McNeely was distinguishable and that the DUI kit blood draw was permissible under section 11-501.2 of the Illinois Vehicle Code (Code), which states that “if a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that a motor vehicle driven by *** a person under the influence of alcohol *** has caused the death or personal injury to another, that person shall submit, upon the request of a law enforcement officer, to a chemical test or tests of his or her blood, breath or urine for the purpose of determining the alcohol content thereof.” 625 ILCS 5/11-501.2(c)(2) (West 2010).
8 Year Sentence
The court found that the defendant’s failure to yield was the proximate cause of James McFall’s death and Kasey McFall’s injuries. Accordingly, the court found the defendant guilty of all 10 charged counts.