People v. Gray, 2017 IL 120958 (September). Episode 410 (Duration 8:33)
[…] Arangold Corp. v. Zehnder, 204 Ill. 2d 142, 147 (2003).
If there is any conceivable basis for determining that the statute is rationally related to a legitimate state interest, the law must be upheld. In applying the rational basis test, a court must first ascertain the purpose of the statute to determine whether the statute’s provisions reasonably implement that purpose.
Family Or Household Member
Further, section 12-0.1 of the Criminal Code provides, in relevant part, the following definition:
“Family or household members’ include *** persons who have or have had a dating or engagement relationship. *** For purposes of this Article, neither a casual acquaintanceship nor ordinary fraternization between 2 individuals in business or social contexts shall be deemed to constitute a dating relationship.”
By its plain language, “[t]he statute is very clear that there is no time limit.”