People v. Green, 2018 IL App (1st) 143874 (June). Episode 512 (Duration 6:09)
[…] See also the Illinois Crimes Index.
Because he committed those offenses within 1000 feet of a school, he was sentenced on a Class 3 felony. See 720 ILCS 5/24-1(c)(1.5).
Facts
School officials saw defendant standing outside the school in a black uniform and a gun in his holster.
Police were called.
Was This Gun Law Constitutional?
The dispositive issue on appeal is the constitutionality of the 2012 version of section 24-1 of the Code, which provides, in relevant part:
“(a) A person commits the offense of unlawful use of weapons when he knowingly: * * * (4) Carries or possesses in any vehicle or concealed on or about his person except when on his land or in his own abode *** any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm, except that this subsection (a) (4) does not apply to or affect transportation of weapons that meet one of the following conditions: * * * (iii) are unloaded and enclosed in a case, firearm carrying box, shipping box, or other container by a person who has been issued a currently valid Firearm Owner’s Identification Card; or * * * (10) Carries or possesses on or about his person, upon any public street, *** any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm, except that this subsection (a)(10) does not apply to or affect transportation of weapons that meet one of the following conditions: (iii) are unloaded and enclosed in a case, firearm carrying box, shipping box, or other container by a person who has been issued a currently valid Firearm Owner’s Identification Card. * * *
(b) Sentence.