IllinoisCaseLaw.com
[…] The Intellectually Disabled Are Different

Less Culpable

Intellectually disabled individuals, just like juveniles, are less culpable, where the deficiencies associated with intellectual disability “diminish their personal culpability.” Atkins, 536 U.S. at 318. Indeed, “clinical definitions of [intellectual disability] require not only subaverage intellectual functioning, but also significant limitations in adaptive skills such as communication, self-care, and self-direction that became manifest before age 18.” Id.; see also 730 ILCS 5/5-1-13 (West 2014) (defining intellectual disability as “sub-average general intellectual functioning generally originating during the developmental period and associated with impairment in adaptive behavior reflected in delayed maturation or reduced learning ability or inadequate social adjustment”).

Those attendant characteristics include, but are not limited to: 

Process Information

An intellectually disabled person has a diminished capacity to understand and process information.

Communication

Intellectually disabled person has a lesser ability to communicate.

Mistakes & Experience