IllinoisCaseLaw.com
[…] IllinoisCaseLaw.com

Home of the Criminal Nuggets Podcast.

Lesser Included Offense In Illinois

May 2, 2020 By Arthur McGibbons

The Illinois Code On Lesser Included Offense

Section 2-9(a) of the Criminal Code defines a lesser included offense as one that :

“is established by proof of the same or less than all of the facts or a less culpable mental state (or both), than that which is required to establish the commission of the offense charged.”

720 ILCS 5/2-9.

But What Does Lesser Included Offense Mean?

The definition provides little guidance, as it fails to provide a workable test for assessing when a crime is a lesser included offense of another crime.