May 2015 Illinois Criminal Case List – Fast and convenient summary of recent Illinois criminal court cases created just for you.
[…] The issue of whether defendant—as the store owner—knew that the commercially packaged plant material he stocked and sold contained the addition of a nonorganic controlled substance defined by its molecular composition is distinctly more complicated and difficult to prove beyond a reasonable doubt than an analysis concerning the typical street-corner exchange of money for cannabis in which the controlled substance organically derives from the plant material at issue. Go to case.
Defendant’s conviction for unlawful sale or delivery of a firearm (720 ILCS 5/24-3(A)(g)) is reversed because state did not prove that Defendant and purchaser reached an agreement as contemplated by the code. People v. Deleon
Section Section 24-3(A)(g) defines “application” as “when the buyer and seller reach an agreement to purchase a firearm.” The crime under this statute is not selling a gun or even delivering a gun; it is delivering a gun to the buyer, incidental to a sale, less than 72 hours after the “agreement to purchase a firearm” was made.