In Illinois the offense of mob action is the lowest level felony a person could be charged with. The exact language in the criminal code says that:
[…] In Illinois the offense of mob action is the lowest level felony a person could be charged with. The exact language in the criminal code says that:
Mob Action Felony Sentencing
Disturbing the public peace under § (a)(1) is a Class 4 Felony. See 720 ILCS 25-1(b). See also § (b)(3) which says that,
“A participant in a mob action that by violence inflicts injury to the person or property of another commits a Class 4 felony.”
Mob action is punishable between 1 to 3 years in prison, but see the chart below for extended term numbers when applicable:
| Class | Sentencing Range | Extended Term (if eligible) |
|---|---|---|
| Class M | 20-60 years | 60-100 years |
| Class X | 6-30 years | 30-60 years |