People v. Bradford, 2016 IL 118674 (March). Episode 155 (Duration 7:52)
[…] People v. Bradford, 2016 IL 118674 (March). Episode 155 (Duration 7:52)
Ordinary retail theft in Illinois is not a burglary. Click here to learn more about Illinois burglaries.
Burglary Charge In Illinois
Section 19-1(a) of the Illinois Criminal Code provides, in part, that…
“[a] person commits burglary when without authority he or she knowingly enters or without authority remains within a building, *** or any part thereof, with intent to commit therein a felony or theft.” 720 ILCS 5/19-1(a).
Thus, under the statute, there are two ways to commit the crime of burglary:
(1) by entering without authority and with the intent to commit a felony or theft, or
(2) by remaining without authority and with the intent to commit a felony or theft.
Facts