IllinoisCaseLaw.com
[…] Prior inconsistent statement impeachment is different and distinct from just impeachment.

In fact, it makes more sense to talk about the differences between a substantive prior inconsistent statement and a nonsubstantive inconsistent statement admitted for impeachment only.

However, the real jewel of information in the decision comes from a throw-away line.

The Main News 

First, let me report the main news from the decision.

The case deals with the “personal knowledge” requirement of section 725 ILCS 5/115-10.1, Admissibility of Prior Inconsistent Statements, from the Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure.

That section provides that

“In all criminal cases, evidence of a statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if

   (a) the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing or trial, and

   (b) the witness is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and

   (c) the statement–

   (1) was made under oath at a trial, hearing, or other proceeding, or

   (2) narrates, describes, or explains an event or condition of which the witness had personal knowledge, and

   (A) the statement is proved to have been written or signed by the witness, or

   (B) the witness acknowledged under oath the making of the statement either in his testimony at the hearing or trial in which the admission into evidence of the prior statement is being sought, or at a trial, hearing, or other proceeding, or

   (C) the statement is proved to have been accurately recorded by a tape recorder, videotape recording, or any other similar electronic means of sound recording.

Nothing in this Section shall render a prior inconsistent statement inadmissible for purposes of impeachment because such statement was not recorded or otherwise fails to meet the criteria set forth herein.”

725 ILCS 5/115-10.1.

The Case

The case involved a murder trial against a defendant who was accused of being one of six men who beat the victim to death with a bat and a medal bar.