IllinoisCaseLaw.com
[…] The sentence was vacated and the case remanded for a new sentencing hearing before a different judge. Great discussion on vacating a guilty plea takes place here. Constitutionality of Illinois juvenile sentencing also upheld. Go to case.

Defendant’s incarceration until his 21 first birthday for being a violent juvenile offender (VJO) under 705 ILCS 405/5-820 is sustained. In re Deshawn G.

Defendant was 16 years and found with a gun on new year’s eve. The Act says upon a minor’s second finding of delinquency for an offense that, in an adult case, “would have been a Class 2 or greater felony[,] involving the use or threat of physical force or violence,” or which involves a firearm the minor shall be imprisoned until his 21st birthday. Aguilar does not prevent these adjudications because the Defendant was under 21 which was always an exception under Aguilar. See People v.