IllinoisCaseLaw.com
[…] The record as a whole satisfies us that the State’s case was subjected to meaningful adversarial testing. Considering the totality of defense counsel’s conduct, we note that counsel competently defended this case. Go to case.

Defendant was properly convicted of a felony possession of a firearm without a valid FOID even though he was eligible for reinstatement after his revocation. People v. Larson

Defendant was charged with Class 3 felony under 430 ILCS 65/14(c)(1) (2010)). This section provides, that a violation of section 2(a)(1) is a Class 3 felony when the offender’s FOID card is revoked. Defendant says that this section is in conflict with section 14(b), which provides, in pertinent part, that a violation of section 2(a)(1) is a Class A misdemeanor “when the person does not possess a currently valid [FOID card], but is otherwise eligible under this Act.” Reviewing court said that based on the structure and language of the Act and its sentencing scheme, it is evident that the General Assembly concluded that possession of firearms after revocation of one’s FOID card represents a greater public-safety threat than the mere failure to apply for a