IllinoisCaseLaw.com
[…] The court had to analyze if defendant was “in custody” on the Peoria charge while he was sitting in jail in Sangamon County on a different charge?

Illinois Speedy Trial Statute

725 ILCS 5/103-5(a) of the speedy trial statute states,

“Every person in custody in this State for an alleged offense shall be tried by the court having jurisdiction within 120 days from the date he was taken into custody unless delay is occasioned by the defendant ***.”

The IDA (Illinois Detainer Act -730 ILCS 5/3-8-10) further applies the 160-day time period and trial demand requirement to “persons committed to any institution or facility or program of the [DOC] who have untried complaints, charges or indictments pending in any county of this State.”

Analysis

The terms custody and commitment are both terms which have commonly been used interchangeably to characterize actual imprisonment, or incarceration, or confinement. See People v. Mikrut, 117 Ill. App. 2d 444, 448 (1969).