Round v. Lamb, 2017 IL 122271 (August). Episode 394 (Duration 10:39)
[…] The language of that statute has since been amended: in 2009, the phrase “as though written therein” was eliminated (Pub. Act 95-1052 (eff. July 1, 2009)), and in 2012, the requirement that the mandatory supervised release term “shall be written as part of the sentencing order” was added (Pub. Act 97-531, § 5 (eff. Jan. 1, 2012)).
Current Statute
The current requirement is that all sentences, except natural life sentences, include an MSR term. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-15(c) (West 2016); see also People v. Viverette, 2016 IL App (1st) 122954, ¶ 24 (“Section 5-8-1(d)(1) read in conjunction with section 5-4.5-15(c) makes it clear that the MSR term was a mandatory component of defendant’s sentence and that it was imposed by the court and not the DOC.”).
This section says:
“Except when a term of natural life is imposed, every sentence includes a term in addition to the term of imprisonment.” 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-15(c).
MSR Term Required
Certainly, the statute now requires judges to include MSR in their written sentencing orders.
What is not clear is the effect of failure to comply with that requirement.
Directory Requirement