Round v. Lamb, 2017 IL 122271 (August). Episode 394 (Duration 10:39)
[…] Can He Be In Prison And On MSR Simultaneously?
Next defendant said his MSR for the OP should have started when he finished the 3 year sentence.
But this is illogical.
It would be illogical to hold that a prisoner can simultaneously be serving a prison term and be on supervised release. Supervised release is designed to facilitate reintegration back into society, a purpose distinct from serving time in prison. See 730 ILCS 5/3-3-7(a).
See 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-45(l) (West 2016) (“[T]he parole or mandatory supervised release term shall be one year upon release from imprisonment.”
The Remedy
He’s doing the required MSR error or not.
But…
There is a case law saying defendant should be allowed to withdraw his plea or have a judge re sentence him so that the terms of the plea are complied with. But here he declined to withdraw his guilty plea when he had a chance.
Holding