Criminal Nuggets...
[…] (3) Causes great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement to an individual whom the person knows to be a peace officer…(i) performing his or her official duties;(ii) battered to prevent performance of his or her official duties; or (iii) battered in retaliation for performing his or her official duties.
(4) Causes great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement to an individual 60 years of age or older.
(5) Strangles another individual.”

720 ILCS 5/12-3.05(a)

Aggravated Battery Based On Injury To A Child Or Disabled Person

“(b) A person who is at least 18 years of age commits aggravated battery when, in committing a battery, he or she knowingly and without legal justification by any means:
(1) causes great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement to any child under the age of 13 years, or to any person with a severe or profound intellectual disability; or
(2) causes bodily harm or disability or disfigurement to any child under the age of 13 years or to any person with a severe or profound intellectual disability.”

720 ILCS 5/12-3.05(b)

Aggravated Battery Based On Location

“(c) A person commits aggravated battery when, in committing a battery, other than by the discharge of a firearm, he or she is or the person battered is on or about
  • a public way,
  • public property,
  • a public place of accommodation or amusement,
  • a sports venue,
  • a domestic violence shelter, or
  • in a church,
  • synagogue,
  • mosque, or
  • other building,
  • structure, or
  • place used for religious worship.”

720 ILCS 5/12-3.05(c)

Aggravated Battery Based On Status Of Victim

“(d) A person commits aggravated battery when, in committing a battery, other than by discharge of a firearm, he or she knows the individual battered to be any of the following:
(1) A person 60 years of age or older.
(2) A person who is pregnant or has a physical disability.
(3) A teacher or school employee upon school grounds or grounds adjacent to a school or in any part of a building used for school purposes.
(4) A peace officer…(i) performing his or her official duties; (ii) battered to prevent performance of his or her official duties; or (iii) battered in retaliation for performing his or her official duties.
(5) A judge, emergency management worker, emergency medical services personnel, or utility worker: (i) performing his or her official duties; (ii) battered to prevent performance of his or her official duties; or (iii) battered in retaliation for performing his or her official duties.
(6) An officer or employee of the State of Illinois, a unit of local government, or a school district, while performing his or her official duties.
(7) A transit employee performing his or her official duties, or a transit passenger.
(8) A taxi driver on duty.
(9) A merchant who detains the person for an alleged commission of retail theft under Section 16-26 of this Code and the person without legal justification by any means causes bodily harm to the merchant.
(10) A person authorized to serve process under Section 2-202 of the Code of Civil Procedure or a special process server appointed by the circuit court while that individual is in the performance of his or her duties as a process server.
(11) A nurse while in the performance of his or her duties as a nurse.”

720 ILCS 5/12-3.05(d)

Aggravated Battery Based On Use Of A Firearm

“(e) A person commits aggravated battery when, in committing a battery, he or she knowingly does any of the following:
(1) Discharges a firearm, other than a machine gun or a firearm equipped with a silencer, and causes any injury to another person.
(2) Discharges a firearm, other than a machine gun or a firearm equipped with a silencer, and causes any injury to a person he or she knows to be a peace officer…(i) performing his or her official duties; (ii) battered to prevent performance of his or her official duties; or (iii) battered in retaliation for performing his or her official duties.
(3) Discharges a firearm, other than a machine gun or a firearm equipped with a silencer, and causes any injury to a person he or she knows to be emergency medical services personnel: (i) performing his or her official duties; (ii) battered to prevent performance of his or her official duties; or (iii) battered in retaliation for performing his or her official duties.
(4) Discharges a firearm and causes any injury to a person he or she knows to be a teacher, a student in a school, or a school employee, and the teacher, student, or employee is upon school grounds or grounds adjacent to a school or in any part of a building used for school purposes.
(5) Discharges a machine gun or a firearm equipped with a silencer, and causes any injury to another person.
(6) Discharges a machine gun or a firearm equipped with a silencer, and causes any injury to a person he or she knows to be a peace officer…(i) performing his or her official duties; (ii) battered to prevent performance of his or her official duties; or (iii) battered in retaliation for performing his or her official duties.
(7) Discharges a machine gun or a firearm equipped with a silencer, and causes any injury to a person he or she knows to be emergency medical services personnel: (i) performing his or her official duties; (ii) battered to prevent performance of his or her official duties; or (iii) battered in retaliation for performing his or her official duties.
(8) Discharges a machine gun or a firearm equipped with a silencer, and causes any injury to a person he or she knows to be a teacher, or a student in a school, or a school employee, and the teacher, student, or employee is upon school grounds or grounds adjacent to a school or in any part of a building used for school purposes.”

720 ILCS 5/12-3.05(e)

Aggravated Battery Based On Use Of A Weapon Or Device

“(f) A person commits aggravated battery when, in committing a battery, he or she does any of the following:
(1) Uses a deadly weapon other than by discharge of a firearm, or uses an air rifle as defined in Section 24.8-0.1 of this Code.
(2) Wears a hood, robe, or mask to conceal his or her identity.
(3) Knowingly and without lawful justification shines or flashes a laser gunsight or other laser device attached to a firearm, or used in concert with a firearm, so that the laser beam strikes upon or against the person of another.
(4)Knowingly video or audio records the offense with the intent to disseminate the recording.”

720 ILCS 5/12-3.05(f)

Aggravated Battery Based On Certain Conduct

“(g) A person commits aggravated battery when, other than by discharge of a firearm, he or she does any of the following:
(1) Violates Section 401 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act by unlawfully delivering a controlled substance to another and any user experiences great bodily harm or permanent disability as a result of the injection, inhalation, or ingestion of any amount of the controlled substance.
(2) Knowingly administers to an individual or causes him or her to take, without his or her consent or by threat or deception, and for other than medical purposes, any intoxicating, poisonous, stupefying, narcotic, anesthetic, or controlled substance, or gives to another person any food containing any substance or object intended to cause physical injury if eaten.
(3) Knowingly causes or attempts to cause a correctional institution employee or Department of Human Services employee to come into contact with blood, seminal fluid, urine, or feces by throwing, tossing, or expelling the fluid or material, and the person is an inmate of a penal institution or is a sexually dangerous person or sexually violent person in the custody of the Department of Human Services.”

720 ILCS 5/12-3.05(g)

Illinois Aggravated Battery Is A Felony

All Illinois aggravated battery offenses are a felony offence ranging from a Class 3 Felony up to a Super Class X Felony. See 720 ILCS 5/12-3.05(h)