Criminal Nuggets...
[…] (f) more than 2,000 grams but not more than 5,000 grams of any substance containing cannabis is guilty of a Class 1 felony for which a fine not to exceed $150,000 may be imposed;

(g) more than 5,000 grams of any substance containing cannabis is guilty of a Class X felony for which a fine not to exceed $200,000 may be imposed.

720 ILCS 550/5. Cannabis Control Act.

The Illinois Vehicle Code Still Criminalizes Cannabis Related DUI’s

Driving under the influence of cannabis remains illegal and is considered a DUI.

625 ILCS 11-501. Driving while under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, intoxicating compound or compounds or any combination thereof.

“(a) A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle within this State while:

(4) under the influence of any other drug or combination of drugs to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving;

(7) the person has, within 2 hours of driving or being in actual physical control of a vehicle, a tetrahydrocannabinol concentration in the person’s whole blood or other bodily substance as defined in paragraph 6 of subsection (a) of Section 11-501.2 of this Code.