Criminal Nuggets...
[…] People v. DiVincenzo, 183 Ill. 2d 239, 257 (1998).

However, to permit the dismissal of an indictment, the denial of due process must be unequivocally clear (People v. Hart, 338 Ill. App. 3d 983, 991 (2003)), and the prejudice must be actual and substantial (People v. Torres, 245 Ill. App. 3d 297, 300 (1993)).

Can The State Refile Charges?

See also Dismissed With Prejudice In Illinois.

The Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure determines if the dismissal is with or without prejudice. 725 ILCS 5/114-1. Motion to dismiss charge, makes it clear that recharging is allowed after some dismissals. See the language below:

“Dismissal of the charge upon the grounds set forth in subsections (a)(4) through (a)(11) of this Section shall not prevent the return of a new indictment or the filing of a new charge, and upon such dismissal the court may order that the defendant be held in custody or, if the defendant had been previously released on bail, that the bail be continued for a specified time pending the return of a new indictment or the filing of a new charge.”

725 ILCS 5/114-1(e).

Sometimes Recharging Is Not Allowed

Other more serious violations are presumed to be dismissals with prejudice and recharging is not allowed. These include dismissals because of violations in…

  • Speedy trial rights
  • Improper joinder
  • Double jeopardy issues