Criminal Nuggets...
[…] Criminal Nuggets...

Kane County State's Attorney Podcast

Motion To Dismiss In A Criminal Case

March 18, 2020 By Samuel Partida, Jr.

In a criminal case a defendant may file a motion to dismiss the charges. Although rarely granted, a defendant has the right to file the motion and make an argument for dismissal under certain conditions.

In Illinois the Code of Criminal Procedure, under 725 ILCS 5/114-1, grants authority to file a Motion to dismiss charge. The section provides that;

“(a) Upon the written motion of the defendant made prior to trial before or after a plea has been entered the court may dismiss the indictment, information or complaint upon any of the following grounds:

(1) The defendant has not been placed on trial in compliance with Section 103-5 (speedy trial) of this Code.
(2) The prosecution of the offense is barred by Sections 3-3 through 3-8 (joinder, double jeopardy, statute of limitations) of the Criminal Code of 2012.
(3) The defendant has received immunity from prosecution for the offense charged.
(4) The indictment was returned by a Grand Jury which was improperly selected and which results in substantial injustice to the defendant.
(5) The indictment was returned by a Grand Jury which acted contrary to Article 112 of this Code and which results in substantial injustice to the defendant.
(6) The court in which the charge has been filed does not have jurisdiction
(7) The county is an improper place of trial.
(8) The charge does not state an offense.
(9) The indictment is based solely upon the testimony of an incompetent witness.
(10) The defendant is misnamed in the charge and the misnomer results in substantial injustice to the defendant.
(11) The requirements of Section 109-3.1 (preliminary examination or indictment) have not been complied with.”

725 ILCS 5/114-1.

Due Process Violation Is An Additional Grounds For Dismissal

motion to dismiss in criminal case
motion to dismiss criminal charge

There is one additional grounds for dismissal not listed in § 114-1(a).