Criminal Nuggets...
[…] Criminal Nuggets...

Kane County State's Attorney Podcast

Illinois Domestic Battery Penalties And Punishment

February 21, 2020 By Samuel Partida, Jr.

In Illinois the domestic battery statute says,

720 ILCS 5/12-3.2 – Illinois Domestic Battery Charge

“A person commits domestic battery if he or she knowingly without legal justification by any means:

(1) causes bodily harm to any family or household member;
(2) makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with any family or household member.”

720 ILCS 5/12-3.2(a).

Domestic Battery Sentence

Domestic battery is ordinarily a misdemeanor offense in Illinois, however prior criminal convictions can convert the crime to a felony. See 720 ILCS 5/12-3.2(b).

Class A MisdemeanorFirst offense
Class 4 FelonyPrior conviction for certain listed