Criminal Nuggets...
[…] Domestic battery is ordinarily a misdemeanor offense in Illinois, however prior criminal convictions can convert the crime to a felony. See 720 ILCS 5/12-3.2(b).

Class A MisdemeanorFirst offense
Class 4 FelonyPrior conviction for certain listed
offenses or 1 or 2 prior domestic
battery convictions
Class 3 Felony3 prior domestic battery convictions
Class 2 Felony4 prior domestic battery convictions

See the Illinois felony classification system chart.

Minimum Sentencing Provisions

A person shall serve at least 72 hours of imprisonment if this is a second or subsequent conviction. See 720 ILCS 5/12-3.2(b).

720 ILCS 5/12-3.3 – Illinois Aggravated Domestic Battery Charge

The Illinois aggravated domestic battery offense is a class 2 felony.

There are 2 types of aggravated domestic battery.

Strangulation

“A person who, in committing a domestic battery, strangles another individual commits aggravated domestic battery.”

720 ILCS 5/12-3.3(a-5)

Great Bodily Harm

“A person who, in committing a domestic batter, knowingly causes great bodily harm, or permanent disability or disfigurement commits aggravated domestic battery.”

720 ILCS 5/12-3.3(a)

Minimum Sentence For Aggravated Domestic Battery

If a person is placed on probation for aggravated domestic battery they must serve at least 60 days in jail.

Also a second or subsequent conviction for domestic battery is non probationable. See 720 ILCS 5/12-3.3(c)