People v. Basile, 2024 IL 129026 (October). Episode 1071 (Duration 12:28)
[…] Also No Actual and Substantial Prejudice
Even if we could discern from the record that defendant’s interpretation of the juror’s questions is unequivocally clear, Kelly’s answer to the juror’s inquiry still would not be a basis for dismissal of the indictment because defendant cannot show actual and substantial prejudice stemming from the question and answer colloquially between Kelly and the juror.
Unlike petit juries, grand juries do not have to be unanimous. See 725 ILCS 5/112-2(a) (West 2018) (“The Grand Jury shall consist of 16 persons, 12 of whom shall be necessary to constitute a quorum.”); id. § 112-4(d) (“If 9 grand jurors concur that the evidence before them constitutes probable cause that a person has committed an offense the State’s Attorney shall prepare a Bill of Indictment charging that person with such offense.”).
Final Comments